Hindalco Profit Jumps 59% to a Record ₹7,533 Crore
2026-11-06
Hindalco Industries reported the biggest quarterly profit in its history on Friday, November 6, 2026: consolidated net profit rose 59% to ₹7,533 crore in Q2 FY27, on record revenue of ₹91,708 crore, up 39% year on year. The results, released after the close in India for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, beat Street estimates and capped a day when the Sensex closed 2.17% higher at 81,028.02.
What happened
Hindalco, the metals flagship of the Aditya Birla Group, delivered what Managing Director Satish Pai called its strongest-ever quarterly performance. Consolidated profit after tax rose to ₹7,533 crore from ₹4,741 crore a year earlier, while revenue climbed to a record ₹91,708 crore from ₹66,058 crore. Consolidated EBITDA rose 42% to ₹13,757 crore, and basic earnings per share rose to ₹33.93 from ₹21.35.
The headline profit included an exceptional gain of ₹284 crore, compared with an exceptional loss of ₹182 crore a year ago. Even stripping out those one-time items, underlying profit growth was still more than 47%, according to coverage of the results — a beat built mainly on operations, not accounting.
Why it is blowing up
Three businesses fired at once. In India, upstream aluminium EBITDA jumped 55% to ₹7,009 crore, helped by firm aluminium prices and higher volumes. Copper was the surprise: segment EBITDA surged 164% to ₹1,673 crore, a quarterly record, on higher treatment charges and better by-product realisations. And Novelis, Hindalco's US-based rolled-aluminium subsidiary, recovered further, with net sales up 25% to about $5.9 billion and adjusted EBITDA up 20% to $508 million, helped by a rebound at its Oswego plant.
The standalone India numbers were even sharper: standalone profit more than doubled to ₹5,132 crore, with standalone revenue up 43% to ₹35,369 crore. That breadth — India aluminium, copper and the overseas arm all growing together — is why the results drew wide coverage across Indian financial media within hours of the release.
Key facts
- Consolidated net profit: ₹7,533 crore, up 59% year on year — an all-time high.
- Revenue from operations: ₹91,708 crore, up 39% — a record quarter.
- Consolidated EBITDA: ₹13,757 crore, up 42%.
- Upstream aluminium EBITDA (India): ₹7,009 crore, up 55%.
- Copper EBITDA: ₹1,673 crore, up 164%.
- Novelis net sales: about $5.9 billion, up 25%; adjusted EBITDA $508 million, up 20%; shipments fell 2% to 919 kilotonnes.
- Standalone profit: ₹5,132 crore, more than double a year earlier.
Sources: The Hindu BusinessLine, myFinance Wisdom (citing Economic Times and Moneycontrol), DSIJ, Kalkine India.
The catch investors are weighing
The record quarter comes with a heavier balance sheet. Consolidated net debt stood at ₹80,435 crore as of September 30, 2026, and the company has a large capex pipeline covering aluminium smelters and copper recycling, while Novelis continues heavy spending on its Bay Minette plant in Alabama. Group net debt to EBITDA widened compared with a year earlier. That is why a record profit does not automatically mean a record share price: Hindalco's stock had a volatile session on Friday ahead of the numbers, and Monday's open in Mumbai will be the first full market verdict on the beat versus the leverage.
The backdrop helps and hurts at the same time. Indian equities rallied hard on Friday — the Sensex gained 1,718 points to close above 81,000 and the Nifty 50 reclaimed 25,000 at 25,030.35 — but aluminium and copper prices are cyclical, and the operating leverage that magnified this quarter's gains can work in reverse if metal prices fall.
What is next
Watch three things from here: whether Novelis shipments recover after the 2% dip, whether Bay Minette moves toward its planned commercial shipments and starts easing Novelis cash pressure, and whether strong operating cash flow brings group net debt down from ₹80,435 crore. For now, the takeaway is simple and factual: Hindalco just posted its strongest quarter ever, powered by India aluminium and copper, and the market's next question is how much of that strength repeats. This report describes what happened; it is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.
FAQ
What was Hindalco's profit in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated net profit was ₹7,533 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 59% from ₹4,741 crore a year earlier — the highest quarterly profit in the company's history.
What drove Hindalco's record revenue?
Revenue rose 39% to a record ₹91,708 crore on firm aluminium prices, higher volumes, a record copper quarter and a recovery at Novelis, whose net sales rose 25% to about $5.9 billion.
Did a one-time gain inflate the 59% profit jump?
Partly. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹284 crore versus a ₹182 crore loss a year ago, but even excluding one-time items, underlying profit growth was still more than 47%.
When will Hindalco shares react to the results?
The results were released after the close on Friday, November 6, 2026, so Monday's session in Mumbai is the first full trading reaction to the numbers.
Forward Future